Castor oil is an extract from a plant that is common to India and Africa. Its scientific name is Ricinus communis. The plant has been believed to have medicinal properties for several hundred years. The plant excretes a pale, yellowish liquid that is very thick and has a very mild odor and taste. Because of the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of this excretion, castor oil can be used to treat many different ailments.
Castor oil is used in a variety of treatments and commercial products with some of the most common applications including soaps, cosmetics, massage oils, and laxatives. In fact, it is often used as a home remedy for those who are experiencing constipation. It is also used in treatment of dry skin and acne, as it can help improve blemishes on the skin and reduce the appearance of age spots. It is used mostly in massage oils for its anti-inflammatory properties as it provides relief to sore muscles and inflamed nerves that many people often seek the attention of a masseuse to address.
Castor bean oil is great for helping hair growth and reducing hair loss. Applying the oil to the scalp and leaving it for upwards of an hour each day will help moisten the roots of the hair and provide much needed nutrients. Applying the oil to your hair will help it become stronger and more manageable. While these beneficial properties make it great for those who are experiencing hair loss, remember not to use too much of the oil if you have a naturally oil scalp.
Overall, the beneficial properties of castor oil make it a wonderful product to have within the home. With so many different uses and the relatively inexpensive cost of the product, having a bottle on hand is a must for any medicine cabinet.
What are Your Views on This? Leave a Comment